Division Leadership and Teams

The TAPPI International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Division is led by a team of volunteers, representing flexible packaging converters and suppliers, film extruders, extrusion coaters, and consumer products companies. 

 

Division Leadership & Technical Teams

The Technical Teams of the International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Division work together throughout the year to solve problems, develop technical papers, plan conference sessions, and more.

For information on joining any of these teams please contact TAPPI Member Connection, memberconnection@tappi.org.

 

International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Division Council

The Division Council is the governing body of the division and its members work in concert with the TAPPI Division Manager to ensure that the goals of the division are in line with the overall goals of TAPPI and the strategic plan of the division is carried out. It oversees all of the Division Teams and their functions.

  • Rory Wolf Division Council Chair
  • Scott Weber Division Council Vice-chair
  • Michael Biscoglio Division Council 2nd Vice-chair
  • Jim Macnamara Division Council Chair Emeritus and Awards Chair
  • James Bryant Marketing Team Chair
  • Ankush Gokhale Technical Program Team Chair
  • Olivier Catherine Technical Program Team 1st Vice-chair
  • Brady Hunnicutt Technical Program team 2nd Vice-chair
  • Dorene Smith Products Team Chair
  • Martine Michon Products Team Vice-chair
  • Jaclyn Epstein Young Professionals Liaison
  • Otto Plassmann European PLACE Team Lead
  • Scott Marks Course Chair - Film Extrusion
  • Rob Hammond Past Division Chair and Member at Large
  • Kelly Frey Past Division Chair and Member at Large
  • Jim Lush Past Division Chair and Member at Large

 

 

International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Marketing and Promotion Team

This team is responsible for membership at all levels, industry outreach and generating topics to feed to the Technical Program Team based on relevance and developments in the industry.

  • James Bryant Marketing Team Lead
  • Pradnya Rao Marketing Team Vice-chair
  • Jim Lush Marketing Team Lead Emeritus
  • Jim Macnamara Division Chair Emeritus (optional Team member)
  • Rory Wolf Division Chair (optional team member)
  • Martine Michon Team member
  • Emile Delazzer Meunier Team member
  • Kelly Frey Team member
  • Kristin Dixon TAPPI Digital Team
  • Mary Beth Cornell IFPED Division Manager

 

International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Technical Program Team

This team is responsible for the development of the program for the North American annual conference and oversees the development of webinars and training courses that serve the packaging industry.

  • Ankush Gokhale Technical Program Team Chair
  • Olivier Catherine Technical Program Team 1st Vice-chair
  • Brady Hunnicutt Technical Program team 2nd Vice-chair
  • Gary Li Team member
  • Fraser Waldie Team member
  • Harinder Tamber Team member
  • Rory Wolf Division Chair (optional Team member)
  • James Macnamara Division Chair Emeritus (optional Team member)
  • Lou Piffer Team member
  • Mika Vaha-Nissi Team member
  • Scott Weber Team member
  • Rob Hammond Team member
  • Scott Marks Team member
  • Mary Beth Cornell IFPED Division Manager
  • Jeff Christiansen Team member
  • Mohammad Saad Team member
  • David Dewsnap Team member

 

 

International Flexible Packaging and Extrusion Products and Resources Team

This team is responsible for Press & Publications including updating technical manuals, books, and recommending new products; development and updating of TIPS & Standards; and approving all TAPPI PRESS Books and Reports, or other products developed or revised by the team and Division.

  • Dorene Smith Team Lead
  • Martine Michon Team Vice Chair and Digital Team Liaison
  • Brad A. Kramer Team member
  • Kelly R. Frey Team member
  • Louis W. Piffer Team member
  • R. Duane Smith Team member
  • Scott Weber Team member
  • Robert Hammond Team member
  • Warren Durling Team member
  • Rory A. Wolf Division Council Chair(optional team member)
  • Scott B. Marks Team member (Film Extrusion Course Chair)
  • Jim Macnamara Division Chair Emeritus (optional Team member)
  • Tom Bezigian Team member
  • Nicolas Mazzola Team member
  • Mary Anne Cauthen Staff Liaison
  • Mary Beth Cornell IFPED Division Manager

 

Young Professionals 

  • Jaclyn Epstein, Mica Corporation, YP Liason

Awards Chair

  • Jim Macnamara, Michigan State University, School of Packaging

TAPPI Support Team

  • Mary Anne Cauthen, TAPPI 
  • Mary Beth Cornell, TAPPI